Friday, July 22, 2011

17 weeks

And still with the tummy bug!

Yeah, so I thought I'd miss out on it since both Elisa and Andrew came down with it on the same day last week. Not my luck. Not only did I come down with it, but I came down with a WORSE case of it than those two had. Started to fear I'd end up with IV fluids, but thankfully with the help of some zofran I started keeping food down and was able to gain enough liquids to stave off dehydration. I do think I've lost some weight though. The belly seems smaller than it did a week ago. Baby is fine though and I can feel the buggar kicking a lot at night. Loving it really. Didn't really get that sensation with Elisa.

So Elisa has been staying with Grandma for the last few days thanks to my bug and Andrew getting a seriously infected tooth. She's been making her presence known. Showing off her new skills.

Yup, she's learned how to turn on the dishwasher. She likes to randomly turn it on, then looks at us and claps her hands as if she's done something good. It's too cute but trying to teach her the appropriate times that she can and when she can't lol. She also likes to help "unload" the dishwasher. This is great, when the dishes are clean. But she doesn't quite understand the difference between the dirty dishes and clean dishes.

And onto the new little one. Yesterday, we were 17 weeks along. I am feeling very regular movements (yay!) one kick that was so strong it scared me lol. Here is the update on development:

Your baby's skeleton is changing from soft cartilage to bone, and the umbilical cord — her lifeline to the placenta — is growing stronger and thicker. Your baby weighs 5 ounces now (about as much as a turnip), and she's around 5 inches long from head to bottom. She can move her joints, and her sweat glands are starting to develop.

23 more weeks to go! Shots are getting a little better I think. Hard to tell when the same day I got the shot was the same day the virus hit me hard.

1 comment:

Sarah Mathany said...

Glad everything is going well with the new little one. Our youngest, Brayden, is 15 months now and does the same thing with the dishwasher. He likes to help unload no matter if I am loading or unloading it! Enjoy every moment they grow up way to fast, Carson is already going to be 6.